Defend and Carry
[…] This accounts for about 99.4 percent of Montana.

New Mexico, another open carry state, allows concealed carry when the weapon is not loaded. In fact, there are about 31 states allowing open carry without a permit, according to the Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence.

Reciprocity is another area where constitutional carry gets brought up. Notably, in Oklahoma under 21 OK Stat § 21-1290.26 (2014), “any person entering this state in possession of a firearm authorized for concealed carry upon the authority of a state that is a nonpermitted carry state and the person is in compliance with the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, the person is authorized to carry a concealed firearm in this state.”

More and more states are introducing constitutional carry bills, with places like Texas (HB 375) recently pushing legislation.